Get started10 Brackendale Road is a detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 30.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 49% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 25 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Installation of an antenna mast for the use of amateur radio operation. This is to be sited to the rear of the property.
10 Brackendale Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 12 years.
£194,995
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 10 Brackendale Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,746
Street avg £2,324
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Larkhill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 February 2018Most recent
£194,995
+4.0%9 February 2018
£187,500
+25.8%over 4 years11 December 2013
£149,000
+2.8%over 7 years26 May 2006
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1DJ: £230,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DE55 1HB
Closest school
0.8 km
Swanwick Hall School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.