Get started13 Lark Hill is a three-bedroom detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The home occupies a corner plot.
Held since August 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 sits 96.6% above the 2006 sale of £205,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 22.9% below the postcode norm. At 147 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 27 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Erection of a 1.5-metre-high fence panels, including low wall and stone pillars to side of 13 Lark Hill
13 Lark Hill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 2 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 2 years.
13 Lark Hill outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,395
Street avg £2,268
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sleetmoor Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 August 2006Most recent
£205,000
+2.5%over 2 years20 February 2004
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1DD: £420,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
DE55 1EH
Closest school
0.7 km
Swanwick Hall School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB