Get started92 Pentrich Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1BS). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 11.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 80.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £160,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Revised Scheme for New Dwelling (approved under Appeal Reference APP/M1005/A/07/2059877) on land adjacent to 92 Pentrich Road, Swanwick. This is a departure from the Development Plan.
92 Pentrich Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 14 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 92 Pentrich Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,623
Street avg £1,638
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Orchard Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Erection of detached two storey dwelling. This is a departure from the Development Plan.
16 February 2024Most recent
£160,000
+21.7%over 2 years9 April 2021
£131,500
+41.4%over 5 years20 July 2015
£93,000
+19.2%over 2 years15 February 2013
£78,000
-47.5%over 3 years4 December 2009
£148,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1BS: £210,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DE55 1HH
Closest school
0.2 km
Swanwick Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.