Get started5 Broadway is a two-bedroom detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1AY). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 935 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
It hasn't traded since July 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 sits 69.9% above the 2010 sale of £143,000. At 87 m² it's 28.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 16 EPCs).
5 Broadway's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2020
5 Broadway valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£143,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 5 Broadway stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,646
Street avg £2,336
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

14 July 2010Most recent
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1AY: £235,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DE55 1SG
Closest school
0.3 km
Swanwick Hall School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB