Get started67b is a four-bedroom detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 111.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £345,000 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 140 m² it's 27.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (194 m² median across 5 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
Creation of vehicular access
67b has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 24 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 67b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,464
Street avg £1,456
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 190 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2025Most recent
£345,000
+13.1%over 1 year23 February 2024
£305,000
-5.6%over 11 months10 March 2023
£323,000
+90.0%over 20 years6 September 2002
£170,000
+13.4%over 11 months28 September 2001
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1AS: £275,000 (2023–2002).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
DE55 1HB
St Andrews Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Swanwick Hall School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.