Get started49 Broadway is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 59.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 95 m² it's 16.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 34 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
49 Broadway's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2024
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension
49 Broadway has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
49 Broadway is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,526
Street avg £1,965
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

8 December 2023Most recent
£240,000
+14.3%over 3 years28 September 2020
£210,000
+29.6%over 5 years16 January 2015
£162,000
+170.0%over 14 years25 August 2000
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1AJ: £187,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DE55 1LG
The Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Swanwick Hall School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.