Get started41 Broadway is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 16.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 73.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2022
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Certificate of lawful development. Single storey extension to side
41 Broadway has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
41 Broadway outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,792
Street avg £1,955
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

12 May 2021Most recent
£215,000
+38.7%over 8 years21 February 2013
£155,000
+3.3%over 6 years25 August 2006
£150,000
+160.9%over 6 years26 November 1999
£57,500
+8.5%over 2 years28 October 1997
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1AJ: £187,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
DE55 1LG
The Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Swanwick Hall School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.