Get started34 Broadway is a four-bedroom detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1716 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 is 18.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 159 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2019 for £329,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
34 Broadway's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Aug 2021
Latest sale on 34 Broadway was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 16 years.
£329,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 34 Broadway runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,064
Street avg £1,981
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

28 June 2019Most recent
£329,000
+43.0%over 7 years30 September 2011
£230,000
+3.6%over 5 years17 August 2006
£222,000
-3.5%over 2 years31 October 2003
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1AJ: £187,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DE55 1HB
The Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Swanwick Hall School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.