Get started31 Broadway is a three-bedroom detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1373 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 sits 55% above the 2011 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 23.2% below the postcode norm. 14 years since the last transfer (December 2011). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
31 Broadway's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2021
Extension to porch
31 Broadway valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£160,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
31 Broadway is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,254
Street avg £2,010
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

6 December 2011Most recent
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1AJ: £187,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DE55 1LG
The Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Swanwick Hall School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB