Get started29 Broadway is a four-bedroom detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 is 18.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £325,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
29 Broadway has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 29 Broadway runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £1,974
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

12 November 2020Most recent
£325,000
+54.8%over 13 years11 May 2007
£209,950
+46.3%over 4 years4 July 2002
£143,500
+79.5%over 4 years15 August 1997
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1AJ: £187,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DE55 1HB
The Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Swanwick Hall School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.