Get started11a is a three-bedroom property in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1AF). It has council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since September 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension to extend 5m with a maximum height of 3.445m and a height of 2.425m to the eaves
11a saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£63,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 5 years.
21 September 2001Most recent
£63,000
+28.6%over 3 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

18 September 1998
£49,000
+8.9%over 2 years4 September 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1AF: £257,000 (2025–2021).
DE55 1EH
Hickton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Swanwick Hall School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.