Get started120 Derby Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 36.6% above the 2017 sale price. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
120 Derby Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£181,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£2,110
Street avg £2,168
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

20 October 2017Most recent
£181,500
+10.0%over 10 years12 July 2007
£165,000
+24.3%over 2 years16 July 2004
£132,750
+132.9%over 3 years8 September 2000
£57,000
+1.9%over 5 years20 January 1995
£55,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1AD: £295,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
DE55 1LG
Closest school
0.2 km
Swanwick Hall School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.