Get started21 Derby Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1AB). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since May 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 sits 337.4% above the 1999 sale of £29,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£56/sq ft) was about 44.5% below the postcode norm. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Derby Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£29,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 21 Derby Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£599
Street avg £1,619
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

28 May 1999Most recent
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1AB: £175,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
DE55 1HF
Closest school
0.3 km
Swanwick Hall School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB