Get started17 Derby Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1AB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in May 2008. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 31.5% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 30% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 31 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 10 years.
£109,500
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 10 years.
On habitable rooms, 17 Derby Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,404
Street avg £1,588
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

16 May 2008Most recent
£109,500
+25.9%over 2 years1 July 2005
£87,000
+31.8%over 2 years17 April 2003
£66,000
+20.0%18 December 2002
£55,000
+31.6%over 1 year27 April 2001
£41,800
+13.0%over 2 years2 October 1998
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1AB: £175,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
DE55 1HF
Closest school
0.3 km
Swanwick Hall School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.