Get startedPalmer Farm is a detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1AA). It has a recorded floor area of 233 m² (around 2508 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £422,000 is 37.5% below the 2018 sale of £675,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 158.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 233 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £675,000 in July 2018.
Palmer Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Change of use of dairy to retail sales shop
Latest sale on Palmer Farm was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£675,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Palmer Farm stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,897
Street avg £1,368
Floor Area
233 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2018Most recent
£675,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1AA: £160,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Swanwick Hall School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB