Get started17a is a mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 36.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 134.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in March 2015.
17a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 17 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 17 years.
17a is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,088
Street avg £3,585
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Erith Quarry / Fraser Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

13 March 2015Most recent
£233,000
+269.8%over 16 years30 April 1998
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1PJ: £336,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DA8 1RU
Closest school
0.3 km
Lime Wood Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB