Get started70 Carlton Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 1DS). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 806 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 sits 87.1% above the 2012 sale of £132,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 21.4% below the postcode norm. At 75 m² it's 18% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last sold in August 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2021
70 Carlton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 10 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 10 years.
70 Carlton Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,762
Street avg £2,777
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Road / Silver Spring Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

17 August 2012Most recent
£132,000
+4.8%over 5 years18 January 2007
£126,000
+31.3%over 4 years28 March 2002
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1DS: £220,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DA8 1LL
Closest school
0.4 km
St Fidelis Catholic Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.