Get started35 Carlton Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £551,000 is 17.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£506/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £468,000 in March 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 Carlton Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension.
Latest sale on 35 Carlton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£468,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 35 Carlton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,442
Street avg £4,604
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Carlton Road / The Quarry — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

18 March 2019Most recent
£468,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1DR: £345,000 (2025–2008).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
DA8 1NW
Closest school
0.2 km
St Fidelis Catholic Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB