Get started4 Thwaite Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 1DP). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £264,000.
4 Thwaite Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
4 Thwaite Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£264,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Thwaite Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,258
Street avg £3,696
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Road / Bexley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

2 April 2019Most recent
£264,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1DP: £280,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
DA8 1LL
Closest school
0.1 km
St Fidelis Catholic Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB