Get started20 Thwaite Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 1DP). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 57.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £280,000 — fresh data.
Price for 20 Thwaite Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 28 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 28 years.
20 Thwaite Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,912
Street avg £3,660
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Road / Bexley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2025Most recent
£280,000
+221.8%over 24 years15 June 2001
£87,000
+54.0%over 2 years9 October 1998
£56,500
+32.9%over 1 year15 September 1997
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1DP: £276,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DA8 1LL
Closest school
0.1 km
St Fidelis Catholic Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.