Get started24 Thwaite Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 1DP). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 63 m² this is the 12th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 22.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 30.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 24 Thwaite Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 24 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£3,651
Street avg £3,730
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Road / Bexley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2020Most recent
£230,000
-6.1%over 3 years5 December 2016
£245,000
+169.2%over 14 years14 December 2001
£91,000
+111.6%over 4 years31 January 1997
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1DP: £280,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DA8 1LL
Closest school
0.1 km
St Fidelis Catholic Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.