Get started5 Willis Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since April 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 sits 138.7% above the 2007 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 26.6% below the postcode norm. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Willis Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.9% per year over 7 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 18.9% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 5 Willis Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,546
Street avg £2,874
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lower Road / Church Manorway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 April 2007Most recent
£150,000
+233.3%over 6 years27 April 2000
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1DH: £190,000 (2020–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DA8 1JX
Closest school
0.4 km
Trinity Church of England School, Belvedere. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB