Get started12 Willis Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 is 18.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 141.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2020 for £300,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 12 Willis Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 25 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 12 Willis Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,688
Street avg £2,351
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lower Road / Church Manorway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2020Most recent
£300,000
+102.7%over 12 years17 December 2007
£148,000
+22.3%over 5 years28 November 2002
£121,000
+195.1%over 7 years13 April 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1DH: £160,000 (2015–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DA8 1JX
Closest school
0.4 km
Trinity Church of England School, Belvedere. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.