Get started7 Lower Road is a mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1AY). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 16.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 109.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £285,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it's 17.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Lower Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 21 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 21 years.
7 Lower Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,254
Street avg £2,998
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lower Road / Church Manorway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

9 September 2019Most recent
£285,000
+18.8%over 1 year6 July 2018
£240,000
+62.7%over 11 years31 August 2006
£147,500
+27.7%over 3 years25 July 2003
£115,500
+40.9%over 9 months16 October 2002
£82,000
+43.9%over 3 years19 March 1999
£57,000
+6.5%over 9 months9 June 1998
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1AY: £315,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DA8 1RU
Closest school
0.6 km
Trinity Church of England School, Belvedere. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.