Get started51 Lower Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 1AY). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 882 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 is 27.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 83.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £305,000 in May 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
51 Lower Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2018
51 Lower Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 23 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 23 years.
51 Lower Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,721
Street avg £3,051
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lower Road / Church Manorway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

25 May 2018Most recent
£305,000
+79.4%over 9 years14 November 2008
£169,995
+54.5%over 6 years3 May 2002
£109,995
+25.0%over 2 years11 February 2000
£88,000
+60.0%over 4 years31 March 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1AY: £290,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DA8 1YD
Closest school
0.6 km
Trinity Church of England School, Belvedere. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.