Get started23 Lower Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1AY). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 11.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 99.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £315,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2025
Price for 23 Lower Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 25 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 23 Lower Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,091
Street avg £3,014
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lower Road / Church Manorway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

26 May 2021Most recent
£315,000
+221.4%over 19 years30 November 2001
£98,000
+50.8%23 July 2001
£65,000
+85.7%over 5 years21 June 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1AY: £290,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DA8 1JX
Closest school
0.6 km
Trinity Church of England School, Belvedere. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.