Get started155a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 434 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 40 m² this is the 7th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–134 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 108.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016. At 40 m² it's 24% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 23 EPCs).
155a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2018
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 18 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 18 years.
155a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,070
Street avg £2,897
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maxim Road / The Ship — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

22 December 2016Most recent
£164,000
+151.3%over 15 years22 October 2001
£65,250
+44.4%over 3 years24 July 1998
£45,189
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1AW: £162,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DA8 1LL
Closest school
0.7 km
Lime Wood Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.