Get started8 Winifred Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since December 2002, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 sits 174.2% above the 2002 sale of £128,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 48.1% below the postcode norm. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
8 Winifred Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Winifred Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.7% per year over 8 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 16.7% per year over 8 years.
8 Winifred Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,185
Street avg £4,826
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Winifred Road / The Ship — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

13 December 2002Most recent
£128,000
+60.0%over 2 years2 March 2000
£80,000
+45.5%over 2 years29 May 1997
£54,995
+42.8%over 2 years24 February 1995
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1AJ: £327,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DA8 1JX
Closest school
0.6 km
Christ Church (Erith) CofE Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.