Get started63 Winifred Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£600/sq ft) was about 198% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 40 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £265,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
63 Winifred Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 5 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 5 years.
On floor area, 63 Winifred Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,463
Street avg £4,666
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Winifred Road / The Ship — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2022Most recent
£265,000
+20.5%over 3 years4 February 2019
£220,000
+15.8%over 1 year4 August 2017
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1AJ: £350,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DA8 1FQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Christ Church (Erith) CofE Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.