Get started2 Winifred Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 82.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £395,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Winifred Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 27 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 2 Winifred Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,115
Street avg £4,737
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Winifred Road / The Ship — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

26 July 2022Most recent
£395,000
+150.8%over 16 years14 September 2005
£157,500
+64.1%over 3 years21 March 2002
£96,000
+88.2%over 6 years29 March 1995
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1AJ: £327,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DA8 1YA
Closest school
0.6 km
Christ Church (Erith) CofE Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.