Get started1 Pleasant View is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 sits 86.9% above the 2014 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 31.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2024
1 Pleasant View has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.7% per year over 18 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 13.7% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1 Pleasant View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,137
Street avg £2,686
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Erith High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 2014Most recent
£160,000
+41.6%over 10 years10 October 2003
£113,000
+73.2%over 2 years5 December 2000
£65,250
+53.5%over 4 years31 May 1996
£42,500
+183.3%over 9 months15 September 1995
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1AD: £325,000 (2021–2002).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DA8 1LL
Closest school
0.6 km
Christ Church (Erith) CofE Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.