Get started23 Faesten Way is a semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 2JB). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £435,000 is 12.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£610/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold December 2018 for £387,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2024
Provision of a dormer window in front elevation in connection with providing additional rooms in the roof space
23 Faesten Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 22 years.
£387,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 23 Faesten Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,568
Street avg £4,396
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for proposed provision of a dormer window in rear elevation in connection with providing additional rooms in the roof space
14 December 2018Most recent
£387,500
+55.0%over 4 years30 June 2014
£250,000
+92.3%over 6 years28 September 2007
£130,000
+64.6%over 11 years20 August 1996
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 2JB: £505,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DA5 2HY
Hook Green Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Joydens Wood Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.