Get started22 Coombe Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 5PB). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2025. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in July 2008. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 sits 63.6% above the 2008 sale of £176,000.
22 Coombe Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 11 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 11 years.
22 Coombe Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,551
Street avg £3,193
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2008Most recent
£176,000
+19.7%over 2 years31 August 2005
£147,000
-3.9%over 1 year27 May 2004
£153,000
+84.3%over 3 years30 March 2001
£83,000
+62.7%over 3 years19 September 1997
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 5PB: £305,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DA12 5JA
Hollybush Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitehill Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.