Get started19 Coombe Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 5PB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 105.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
19 Coombe Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension to form a bathroom/wc and utility room.
Latest sale on 19 Coombe Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 19 Coombe Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,643
Street avg £3,123
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 September 2023Most recent
£325,000
+92.3%over 10 years28 March 2013
£169,000
-8.2%over 5 years4 May 2007
£184,000
+48.4%over 2 years18 June 2004
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 5PB: £305,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DA12 5AL
Hollybush Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitehill Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.