Get started10 Coombe Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 5PB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 15.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 66.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £256,400 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 10 Coombe Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 23 years.
£256,400
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 10 Coombe Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,771
Street avg £3,152
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 May 2021Most recent
£256,400
+4.7%over 3 years9 June 2017
£245,000
+47.6%over 6 years26 November 2010
£166,000
+119.9%over 10 years30 March 2000
£75,500
+57.3%over 1 year23 October 1998
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 5PB: £305,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
DA12 5JA
Hollybush Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitehill Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.