Get started65 Cobsdene is a mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 5JB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 104.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £270,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
65 Cobsdene has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 65 Cobsdene lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,909
Street avg £3,188
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

4 November 2022Most recent
£270,000
+66.7%over 15 years10 August 2007
£162,000
+15.7%over 1 year21 November 2005
£139,995
+75.9%over 4 years27 April 2001
£79,600
+65.8%over 5 years25 August 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 5JB: £260,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
The Hollies — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Singlewell Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.