Get started14 Abbots Field is an end-of-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 5JA). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£512/sq ft) was about 141.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (59 m² across 49 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £215,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Abbots Field's carbon output is low for the local stock.
14 Abbots Field has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
On co₂ emissions, 14 Abbots Field stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,513
Street avg £3,297
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

1 June 2022Most recent
£215,000
+246.8%over 21 years20 December 2000
£61,995
+39.3%over 2 years7 August 1998
£44,500
+8.5%over 1 year20 January 1997
£41,000
+15.5%over 1 year13 September 1995
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 5JA: £285,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
The Hollies — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Singlewell Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.