Get started31 Apsledene is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 95.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2022 for £293,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Apsledene has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£293,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 31 Apsledene stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,508
Street avg £3,589
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

23 November 2022Most recent
£293,000
+83.1%over 12 years8 October 2010
£160,000
+14.3%over 1 year7 August 2009
£140,000
+182.8%over 14 years31 March 1995
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 5ED: £260,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
DA12 5AL
Thistledown — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Singlewell Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.