Get started24 Apsledene is a mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 17.2% below the 2022 sale of £250,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£645/sq ft) was about 201.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (65 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2022 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Apsledene has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 23 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 23 years.
24 Apsledene outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,944
Street avg £3,499
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2022Most recent
£250,000
+58.2%over 7 years20 July 2015
£158,000
+31.7%over 3 years25 July 2011
£120,000
-2.4%over 4 years1 December 2006
£123,000
+68.5%over 4 years1 February 2002
£73,000
+25.9%over 1 year10 August 2000
£58,000
+31.8%over 1 year14 May 1999
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 5ED: £281,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Thistledown — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Singlewell Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.