Get started15 Apsledene is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 12.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 99.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £255,000 — fresh data. At 55 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 27 EPCs).
15 Apsledene's carbon output is low for the local stock.
15 Apsledene has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 29 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 15 Apsledene lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,636
Street avg £3,584
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2025Most recent
£255,000
+7.1%over 6 years9 October 2018
£238,000
+50.6%over 11 years3 August 2007
£158,000
+26.4%over 3 years26 January 2004
£124,995
+19.0%over 1 year25 July 2002
£105,000
+51.1%over 2 years28 April 2000
£69,500
+51.1%over 4 years29 March 1996
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 5ED: £281,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
DA12 5JA
Thistledown — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Singlewell Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.