Get started10 Apsledene is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in February 2003. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 sits 128.6% above the 2003 sale of £91,000. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (65 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Apsledene valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£91,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Apsledene outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,528
Street avg £3,662
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2003Most recent
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 5ED: £281,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
DA12 5ED
Thistledown — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Singlewell Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB