Get started45 Pine Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Gravesend (DA12 1QY). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £729,000 is 23.6% above the 2017 sale price. At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2026
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 45 Pine Avenue.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
45 Pine Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£729,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 14 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 45 Pine Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,620
Street avg £3,686
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Extension: Side of property
Side extensions to roof; construction of a dormer extension in rear roof slope and conversion of roof space into two bedroom and bathroom.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 May 2017Most recent
£590,000
+114.5%over 13 years19 September 2003
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1QY: £505,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
DA12 1QN
Pine Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's Catholic Comprehensive. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB