Get started51 Pine Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 1QY). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £505,000. At 79 m² it sits well below the postcode median (124 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £559,000 is 10.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£594/sq ft) was about 101.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
51 Pine Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£505,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
51 Pine Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,392
Street avg £3,434
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

25 March 2025Most recent
£505,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1QY: £455,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
DA12 1LN
Pine Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's Catholic Comprehensive. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB