Get started18 Haig Gardens is a one-bedroom detached house in Gravesend (DA12 1NE). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 25 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (25–95 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 49 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 52.5% above the 2014 sale of £79,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 36.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 25 m² it sits well below the postcode median (53 m² across 48 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in October 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Haig Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 16 years.
£79,995
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 16 years.
18 Haig Gardens is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,200
Street avg £3,041
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Albion Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

28 October 2014Most recent
£79,995
+6.7%over 3 years4 February 2011
£75,000
+20.0%over 7 years11 April 2003
£62,500
+90.8%over 4 years26 February 1999
£32,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1NE: £210,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DA12 1JJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Gravesend Grammar School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.