Get started22 Haig Gardens is a semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 1NE). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 28 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 18.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 62.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £106,500. At 28 m² it sits well below the postcode median (53 m² across 48 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£106,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 22 Haig Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,804
Street avg £3,022
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Albion Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 June 2025Most recent
£106,500
-4.1%over 5 years11 February 2020
£111,000
+56.3%over 16 years16 December 2003
£71,000
+121.9%over 4 years30 November 1999
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1NE: £210,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Gravesend Grammar School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.