Get started85c is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1HF). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 42 m² this is the 21st smallest of 67 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–477 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 67 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £162,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 42 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 66 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2026
85c has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 23 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 85c runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,857
Street avg £3,269
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
William Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

16 August 2019Most recent
£162,000
-1.8%over 2 years27 October 2016
£165,000
+534.6%over 16 years31 May 2000
£26,000
+52.9%over 3 years13 November 1996
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1HF: £170,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
DA12 1JJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.