Get started83a is a semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 1HF). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 35 m² this is the 8th smallest of 67 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–477 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 67 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 52.5% below the 2022 sale of £425,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,128/sq ft) was about 363.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 35 m² it's 29.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 66 EPCs). Last sale on file: £425,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
83a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2022
Application for the renewal of planning permission ref. no. GR/1999/478 for the change of use of single family dwelling into six bedsits with communal facilities.
83a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
83a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£12,143
Street avg £3,010
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
William Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

7 October 2022Most recent
£425,000
+254.2%over 22 years13 April 2000
£120,000
+33.3%over 2 years18 April 1997
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1HF: £170,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.