Get startedLower Ground Floor Flat is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1HF). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 78.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £170,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 36 m² it's 27.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 66 EPCs).
Lower Ground Floor Flat's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 19 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 19 years.
Lower Ground Floor Flat outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,722
Street avg £3,242
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
William Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

19 April 2022Most recent
£170,000
+41.7%over 3 years1 February 2019
£120,000
+69.0%over 13 years31 January 2006
£71,000
+31.5%over 2 years3 March 2003
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1HF: £350,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
DA12 1EW
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.