Get started10a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1EH). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 21% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 76.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £138,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 48 m² it's 27.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 21 EPCs).
10a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 18 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 10a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,875
Street avg £1,872
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parrock Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2019Most recent
£138,000
+30.2%over 11 years3 April 2008
£106,000
+17.8%over 2 years6 October 2005
£90,000
+50.0%over 3 years28 March 2002
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1EH: £200,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
DA12 1JJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.