Get started15 Edwin Street is a mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1EH). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 98.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2022 for £334,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Edwin Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 18 years.
£334,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 15 Edwin Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,243
Street avg £2,569
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parrock Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2022Most recent
£334,000
+33.6%1 April 2022
£250,000
+42.0%over 17 years7 May 2004
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1EH: £200,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
DA12 1NT
Closest school
0.4 km
Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.